Home        Expertise      Offices      Lawyer Profiles      Contact                                                                                                                                           

Privacy POLICY

Turkstra Mazza Associates recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

PIPEDA

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/p-8.6/  and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Turkstra Mazza Associates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Turkstra Mazza Associates is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

collectION OF personal information

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

 Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your insurance company;

  • your real estate agent in a property transaction;

  • from a government agency or registry;

  • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;

  • your accountant.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

 Correcting Errors

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

 If Turkstra Mazza Associates holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, please inform us so that we can take reasonable steps to make any necessary changes.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Turkstra Mazza Associates will disclose your personal information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;

  • when you have consented to the disclosure;

  • when the legal services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;

  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;

  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;

  • if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;

  • if we retain other law firms at your request, and on your behalf;

  • if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Turkstra Mazza Associates provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law. Turkstra Mazza Associates does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

 SECURITY

Turkstra Mazza Associates takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;

  • restricted file access to personal information;

  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;

  • internal password and security policies.

 E-MAIL

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium, and you should be mindful of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

 Access to Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive and other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

 DENIAL OF ACCESS TO Personal Information

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute and may be denied for a number of reasons.

 If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. Turkstra Mazza Associates does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

 REQUESTS FOR Anonymity

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

 Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may – with your consent – request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

 Changes to this Privacy Policy

Turkstra Mazza Associates regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 Requests

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact your retained counsel directly.

 If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

Toll free: 1-800-282-1376

 Employment Inquiries

If you apply to Turkstra Mazza Associates for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

 Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

 

EVENTS

 2015 "Summer’s End @ Bold" Celebration

- 2014 "Summer’s End @ Bold" Celebration

- 2013 "Summer’s End @ Bold" Celebration

- 2012 Annual "Summer in the City"  BBQ

Hamilton Office



15 Bold St.
Hamilton, Ontario
L8P-1T3
Phone: 905.529.3476
Fax: 905.529.3663

London Office

17 Renwick Avenue
London, Ontario
N6A 3V1
Phone: 519.434.3684
Fax: 519.434.6663


Toronto Office

375 University Avenue, Suite 701
Toronto, Ontario
M5G-2J5
Phone: 416.368.4554
Fax: 416.368.4741

Privacy Policy          © 2016 Turkstra Mazza Associates, Lawyers          Terms of Use